Difference between revisions of "Acronyms and Unit Abbreviations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Cmditradmin (talk | contribs) m (→EO Properties) |
|||
| (96 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Meaning | ! Meaning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a-Si:H | ||
| | |hydrogenated amorphous silicon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AM | ||
| | |air mass | ||
| | |- | ||
|AMOLED | |||
|Active Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays | |||
|- | |||
|AO | |||
|All-Optical | |||
|- | |||
|AOS | |||
|All-Optical Switching | |||
|- | |||
|AOS | |||
|All-Optical Signal Processing | |||
|- | |||
|ASF | |||
|Anderson, Schultz, and Flory | |||
|- | |||
|BOS | |||
|balance of system | |||
|- | |||
|CB | |||
|conduction band | |||
|- | |||
|CHP | |||
|combined heat and power | |||
|- | |||
|COP | |||
|coefficient of performance | |||
|- | |||
|CPV | |||
|concentrated photovoltaic | |||
|- | |||
|dc | |||
|direct current | |||
|- | |||
|DFT | |||
|Density functional theory | |||
|- | |||
|DNI | |||
|direct normal irradiation | |||
|- | |||
|ECL | |||
|Electrogenerated chemiluminescence | |||
|- | |||
|EFG | |||
|edge-defined film-fed growth | |||
|- | |||
|EIA | |||
|Energy Information Administration | |||
|- | |||
|EO | |||
|Electro-optic | |||
|- | |||
|EPV | |||
|electrochemical photovoltaic | |||
|- | |||
|ETL | |||
|Electron Injection/Transport Layer | |||
|- | |||
|HCPV | |||
|high-concentration photovoltaic | |||
|- | |||
|HHV | |||
|higher heating value | |||
|- | |||
|HRS | |||
|Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering | |||
|- | |||
|IR | |||
|infrared | |||
|- | |||
|ITO | |||
|[[indium tin oxide]] | |||
|- | |||
|IZO | |||
|Indium Zinc Oxide | |||
|- | |||
|LC | |||
|Liquid crystal | |||
|- | |||
|LE | |||
|Luminous Efficiency | |||
|- | |||
|LH1/LH2 | |||
|light-harvesting pigment/protein complexes | |||
|- | |||
|MBE | |||
|molecular beam epitaxy | |||
|- | |||
|MEG | |||
|multiple exciton generation | |||
|- | |||
|MESP | |||
|minimum ethanol selling price | |||
|- | |||
|MOCVD | |||
|metalorganic chemical vapor deposition | |||
|- | |||
|MZI | |||
|Mach-Zehnder Interferometer | |||
|- | |||
|NAE | |||
|National Academy of Engineering | |||
|- | |||
|Nd:Yag | |||
|Neodymium doped Ytrium aluminum garnet- a type of laser | |||
|- | |||
|NHE | |||
|normal hydrogen electrode | |||
|- | |||
|NIR | |||
|Near Infrared | |||
|- | |||
|NLO | |||
|Non-linear optics | |||
|- | |||
|NRC | |||
|National Research Council | |||
|- | |||
|OEC | |||
|oxygen-evolving complex | |||
|- | |||
|OFET | |||
|Organic field effect transistor | |||
|- | |||
|OLED | |||
|organic light emitting diode | |||
|- | |||
|OPV | |||
|organic photovoltaic (solar cell) | |||
|- | |||
|PCET | |||
|proton-coupled electron transfer | |||
|- | |||
|PC | |||
|Photonic crystal | |||
|- | |||
|PCM | |||
|phase change storage material | |||
|- | |||
|PEC | |||
|photoelectrochemical | |||
|- | |||
|PEM | |||
|proton exchange membrane | |||
|- | |||
|PET | |||
|Polyethylene terephthalate | |||
|- | |||
|PMMA | |||
|Polymethylmethacrylate | |||
|- | |||
|PPV | |||
|Polyphenylvinylene | |||
|- | |||
|PRD | |||
|priority research directions | |||
|- | |||
|PT | |||
|polythiophene | |||
|- | |||
|PV | |||
|photovoltaic | |||
|- | |||
|R&D | |||
|research and development | |||
|- | |||
|RC | |||
|reaction center | |||
|- | |||
|SAML | |||
|Self-assembled monolayers | |||
|- | |||
|SHG | |||
|Second Harmonic Generation | |||
|- | |||
|SLO | |||
|Spatial Light Modulation | |||
|- | |||
|TCO | |||
|transparent conducting oxide | |||
|- | |||
|TCNL | |||
|Thermochemical Nanolithography | |||
|- | |||
|TFT | |||
|Thin-Film Transistor | |||
|- | |||
|THG | |||
|Third Harmonic Generation | |||
|- | |||
|TM | |||
|Transverse Mode | |||
|- | |||
|TMS | |||
|theoretical modeling and simulation | |||
|- | |||
|TPA | |||
|[[Two Photon Absorption]] | |||
|- | |||
|TPF | |||
|Two Photon Fluoresence | |||
|- | |||
|TPV | |||
|thermophotovoltaic | |||
|- | |||
|UPS | |||
|Ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy | |||
|- | |||
|U.S. | |||
|United States | |||
|- | |||
|UV | |||
|ultraviolet | |||
|- | |||
|WOLED | |||
|White organic light-emitting diode | |||
|- | |||
|XAFS | |||
|X-ray absorption fine-structure (spectroscopy) | |||
|- | |||
|XPS | |||
|X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy | |||
|- | |||
|ZT | |||
|thermoelectric figure of merit | |||
|} | |||
== Variables and Constants == | |||
=== Common === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|speed of light (c = 299,792,458 m/s approx 3 x 10<sup>6</sup>m/s) | |||
|- | |||
|ν | |||
|frequency | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|planck's constant (h = 6.62606896x 10<sup>-34</sup> J s = 4.135667 x 10<sup>-15</sup>eV s) | |||
|- | |||
|λ | |||
|wavelength (visible spectrum is 400-700nm) | |||
|} | |||
=== Absorption and Emission === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|ε | |||
|extinction coefficient of a molecule | |||
|- | |||
|Φ | |||
|quantum yield | |||
|- | |||
|Ψ | |||
|wave function | |||
|} | |||
=== EO Properties === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|μ | |||
|dipole moment (mu) measured in debyes | |||
|- | |||
|α | |||
|linear polarizability (alpha) | |||
|- | |||
|β | |||
|first order hyperpolarizability (microscopic) (beta) | |||
|- | |||
|cos<sup>3</sup>θ | |||
|order parameter | |||
|- | |||
|δ | |||
|[[Two photo cross section]] measured in Goppert-Mayer units (GM), with 1 GM=1×10<sup>-50</sup> cm<sup>4</sup> s molecules<sup>−1</sup> photon<sup>−1</sup> >100gm is high.) | |||
|- | |||
|<i>r</i> | |||
|Pockels coefficient or Linear Electo-optic Cofficient [[Second-order_Processes#Kerr_and_Pockels_Effects | Pockels Effect]] r~ 10<sup>-12</sup> – 1<sup>—10</sup> m/V | |||
|- | |||
|<i>r</i><sub>33</sub> | |||
|[[Electro-optic cofficient]] (chi 33)(FM= 1000 pm/V) | |||
|- | |||
|χ<sup>2</sup> | |||
|[[second-order nonlinear susceptiblity]] (first order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) | |||
|- | |||
|χ<sup>3</sup> | |||
|[[third-order nonlinear susceptiblity]] (second order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) (alpha)(FM= 6-7 x 10<sup>-21</sup>(m/V)<sup>2</sup>) | |||
|- | |||
|ε | |||
|dielectric constant or relative static permittivity | |||
|- | |||
|M | |||
|Transition dipole moment (measured in debyes) | |||
|- | |||
|N | |||
|Number Density parameter | |||
|- | |||
|φ<sub>fl</sub> | |||
|[[Fluoresence Quantum Yield]] a ratio of photons absorbed over photons emitted | |||
|- | |||
|σ | |||
|[[conductivity]] (measured in S (Siemens)/cm | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|the electronic coupling, transfer integral or resonance integral | |||
|- | |||
|v<sub>π</sub> | |||
|[[half-wave driving voltage]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Devices === | |||
| | |||
|- | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|α | |||
|material loss in dB/cm | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|electrode separation | |||
|- | |||
|Γ | |||
|optical electrical overlap | |||
|- | |||
|λ | |||
|reorganization energy | |||
|- | |||
|μ | |||
|charge mobility in cm<sup>2</sup> / V s- a mobility >1 is considered good | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Units == | == Units == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Abbreviation | |||
! Unit | |||
|- | |||
|°C | |||
|degree(s) Celsius | |||
|- | |||
|$/kW | |||
|dollar(s) per kilowatt | |||
|- | |||
|μm | |||
|micrometer(s) | |||
|- | |||
|μs | |||
|microsecond(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Å | |||
|angstrom(s) (10<sup>-10</sup>m) | |||
|- | |||
|amp | |||
|ampere(s) | |||
|- | |||
|as | |||
|attaseconds- one quintillionth of a second | |||
|- | |||
|Bbl | |||
|billion barrels | |||
|- | |||
|cm | |||
|centimeter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|cm/min | |||
|centimeter(s) per minute | |||
|- | |||
|eV | |||
|electron volt(s) | |||
|- | |||
|fs | |||
|femptosecond(s) | |||
|- | |||
|gal | |||
|gallon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Gha | |||
|gigahectare(s) | |||
|- | |||
|GJ | |||
|gigajoule(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Gtons | |||
|gigatons (109 tons = 1 billion tons) | |||
|- | |||
|GW | |||
|gigawatt(s) (109 W = 1 billion watts) | |||
|- | |||
|kg | |||
|kilogram(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kWh | |||
|kilowatt hour(s) | |||
|- | |||
|kWth | |||
|kilowatt(s) (thermal) | |||
|- | |||
|K | |||
|Kelvin | |||
|- | |||
|L | |||
|liter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|MHz | |||
|megahertz | |||
|- | |||
|mm | |||
|millimeter(s) | |||
|- | |||
|MW | |||
|megawatt(s) (106 W = 1 million watts) | |||
|- | |||
|MWe | |||
|megawatt(s) (electric) | |||
|- | |||
|MWth | |||
|megawatt(s) (thermal) | |||
|- | |||
|MW/yr | |||
|megawatt(s) per year | |||
|- | |||
|nm | |||
|nanometer(s) | |||
|- | |||
|nm/s | |||
|nanometer(s) per second | |||
|- | |||
|ps | |||
|picosecond(s) | |||
|- | |||
|psi | |||
|pound(s) per square inch | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|second(s) | |||
|- | |||
|TW | |||
|terawatt(s) (1012 W = 1 trillion watts) | |||
|- | |||
|W | |||
|watt(s) | |||
|- | |||
|Wp | |||
|peak watt(s) | |||
|- | |||
|yr | |||
|year(s) | |||
|} | |||
== Agencies, Programs and Institutions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! ACRONYMS | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|DOE | |||
|Department of Energy | |||
|- | |||
|IPCC | |||
|Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change | |||
|- | |||
|NSDL | |||
|National Science Digital Library aka National STEM Distributed Learning | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 13:27, 3 September 2009
Acronymns
| ACRONYMS | Meaning |
|---|---|
| a-Si:H | hydrogenated amorphous silicon |
| AM | air mass |
| AMOLED | Active Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays |
| AO | All-Optical |
| AOS | All-Optical Switching |
| AOS | All-Optical Signal Processing |
| ASF | Anderson, Schultz, and Flory |
| BOS | balance of system |
| CB | conduction band |
| CHP | combined heat and power |
| COP | coefficient of performance |
| CPV | concentrated photovoltaic |
| dc | direct current |
| DFT | Density functional theory |
| DNI | direct normal irradiation |
| ECL | Electrogenerated chemiluminescence |
| EFG | edge-defined film-fed growth |
| EIA | Energy Information Administration |
| EO | Electro-optic |
| EPV | electrochemical photovoltaic |
| ETL | Electron Injection/Transport Layer |
| HCPV | high-concentration photovoltaic |
| HHV | higher heating value |
| HRS | Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering |
| IR | infrared |
| ITO | indium tin oxide |
| IZO | Indium Zinc Oxide |
| LC | Liquid crystal |
| LE | Luminous Efficiency |
| LH1/LH2 | light-harvesting pigment/protein complexes |
| MBE | molecular beam epitaxy |
| MEG | multiple exciton generation |
| MESP | minimum ethanol selling price |
| MOCVD | metalorganic chemical vapor deposition |
| MZI | Mach-Zehnder Interferometer |
| NAE | National Academy of Engineering |
| Nd:Yag | Neodymium doped Ytrium aluminum garnet- a type of laser |
| NHE | normal hydrogen electrode |
| NIR | Near Infrared |
| NLO | Non-linear optics |
| NRC | National Research Council |
| OEC | oxygen-evolving complex |
| OFET | Organic field effect transistor |
| OLED | organic light emitting diode |
| OPV | organic photovoltaic (solar cell) |
| PCET | proton-coupled electron transfer |
| PC | Photonic crystal |
| PCM | phase change storage material |
| PEC | photoelectrochemical |
| PEM | proton exchange membrane |
| PET | Polyethylene terephthalate |
| PMMA | Polymethylmethacrylate |
| PPV | Polyphenylvinylene |
| PRD | priority research directions |
| PT | polythiophene |
| PV | photovoltaic |
| R&D | research and development |
| RC | reaction center |
| SAML | Self-assembled monolayers |
| SHG | Second Harmonic Generation |
| SLO | Spatial Light Modulation |
| TCO | transparent conducting oxide |
| TCNL | Thermochemical Nanolithography |
| TFT | Thin-Film Transistor |
| THG | Third Harmonic Generation |
| TM | Transverse Mode |
| TMS | theoretical modeling and simulation |
| TPA | Two Photon Absorption |
| TPF | Two Photon Fluoresence |
| TPV | thermophotovoltaic |
| UPS | Ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy |
| U.S. | United States |
| UV | ultraviolet |
| WOLED | White organic light-emitting diode |
| XAFS | X-ray absorption fine-structure (spectroscopy) |
| XPS | X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy |
| ZT | thermoelectric figure of merit |
Variables and Constants
Common
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| c | speed of light (c = 299,792,458 m/s approx 3 x 106m/s) |
| ν | frequency |
| h | planck's constant (h = 6.62606896x 10-34 J s = 4.135667 x 10-15eV s) |
| λ | wavelength (visible spectrum is 400-700nm) |
Absorption and Emission
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| ε | extinction coefficient of a molecule |
| Φ | quantum yield |
| Ψ | wave function |
EO Properties
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| μ | dipole moment (mu) measured in debyes |
| α | linear polarizability (alpha) |
| β | first order hyperpolarizability (microscopic) (beta) |
| cos3θ | order parameter |
| δ | Two photo cross section measured in Goppert-Mayer units (GM), with 1 GM=1×10-50 cm4 s molecules−1 photon−1 >100gm is high.) |
| r | Pockels coefficient or Linear Electo-optic Cofficient Pockels Effect r~ 10-12 – 1—10 m/V |
| r33 | Electro-optic cofficient (chi 33)(FM= 1000 pm/V) |
| χ2 | second-order nonlinear susceptiblity (first order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) |
| χ3 | third-order nonlinear susceptiblity (second order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) (alpha)(FM= 6-7 x 10-21(m/V)2) |
| ε | dielectric constant or relative static permittivity |
| M | Transition dipole moment (measured in debyes) |
| N | Number Density parameter |
| φfl | Fluoresence Quantum Yield a ratio of photons absorbed over photons emitted |
| σ | conductivity (measured in S (Siemens)/cm |
| t | the electronic coupling, transfer integral or resonance integral |
| vπ | half-wave driving voltage |
Devices
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| α | material loss in dB/cm |
| d | electrode separation |
| Γ | optical electrical overlap |
| λ | reorganization energy |
| μ | charge mobility in cm2 / V s- a mobility >1 is considered good |
Units
| Abbreviation | Unit |
|---|---|
| °C | degree(s) Celsius |
| $/kW | dollar(s) per kilowatt |
| μm | micrometer(s) |
| μs | microsecond(s) |
| Å | angstrom(s) (10-10m) |
| amp | ampere(s) |
| as | attaseconds- one quintillionth of a second |
| Bbl | billion barrels |
| cm | centimeter(s) |
| cm/min | centimeter(s) per minute |
| eV | electron volt(s) |
| fs | femptosecond(s) |
| gal | gallon(s) |
| Gha | gigahectare(s) |
| GJ | gigajoule(s) |
| Gtons | gigatons (109 tons = 1 billion tons) |
| GW | gigawatt(s) (109 W = 1 billion watts) |
| kg | kilogram(s) |
| kWh | kilowatt hour(s) |
| kWth | kilowatt(s) (thermal) |
| K | Kelvin |
| L | liter(s) |
| MHz | megahertz |
| mm | millimeter(s) |
| MW | megawatt(s) (106 W = 1 million watts) |
| MWe | megawatt(s) (electric) |
| MWth | megawatt(s) (thermal) |
| MW/yr | megawatt(s) per year |
| nm | nanometer(s) |
| nm/s | nanometer(s) per second |
| ps | picosecond(s) |
| psi | pound(s) per square inch |
| s | second(s) |
| TW | terawatt(s) (1012 W = 1 trillion watts) |
| W | watt(s) |
| Wp | peak watt(s) |
| yr | year(s) |
Agencies, Programs and Institutions
| ACRONYMS | Meaning |
|---|---|
| DOE | Department of Energy |
| IPCC | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change |
| NSDL | National Science Digital Library aka National STEM Distributed Learning |