Difference between revisions of "Acronyms and Unit Abbreviations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Cmditradmin (talk | contribs) |
Cmditradmin (talk | contribs) m (→EO Properties) |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
=== Common === | === Common === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c | ! Symbol | ||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|speed of light (c = 299,792,458 m/s approx 3 x 10<sup>6</sup>m/s) | |speed of light (c = 299,792,458 m/s approx 3 x 10<sup>6</sup>m/s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|& | |ν | ||
|planck's constant ( | |frequency | ||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|planck's constant (h = 6.62606896x 10<sup>-34</sup> J s = 4.135667 x 10<sup>-15</sup>eV s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|λ | |λ | ||
|wavelength (visible spectrum is 400-700nm) | |wavelength (visible spectrum is 400-700nm) | ||
|} | |||
=== Absorption and Emission === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Symbol | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
|ε | |||
|extinction coefficient of a molecule | |||
|- | |||
|Φ | |||
|quantum yield | |||
|- | |||
|Ψ | |||
|wave function | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== EO Properties === | === EO Properties === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- ! Symbol ! Meaning | |- | ||
! Symbol | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |- | ||
|μ | |μ | ||
| Line 270: | Line 290: | ||
|β | |β | ||
|first order hyperpolarizability (microscopic) (beta) | |first order hyperpolarizability (microscopic) (beta) | ||
|- | |||
|cos<sup>3</sup>θ | |||
|order parameter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|δ | |δ | ||
|[[Two photo cross section]] measured in Goppert-Mayer units (GM), with 1 GM=1×10<sup>-50</sup> cm<sup>4</sup> s molecules<sup>−1</sup> photon<sup>−1</sup> >100gm is high.) | |[[Two photo cross section]] measured in Goppert-Mayer units (GM), with 1 GM=1×10<sup>-50</sup> cm<sup>4</sup> s molecules<sup>−1</sup> photon<sup>−1</sup> >100gm is high.) | ||
|- | |||
|<i>r</i> | |||
|Pockels coefficient or Linear Electo-optic Cofficient [[Second-order_Processes#Kerr_and_Pockels_Effects | Pockels Effect]] r~ 10<sup>-12</sup> – 1<sup>—10</sup> m/V | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<i>r</i><sub>33</sub> | |<i>r</i><sub>33</sub> | ||
| Line 282: | Line 308: | ||
|χ<sup>3</sup> | |χ<sup>3</sup> | ||
|[[third-order nonlinear susceptiblity]] (second order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) (alpha)(FM= 6-7 x 10<sup>-21</sup>(m/V)<sup>2</sup>) | |[[third-order nonlinear susceptiblity]] (second order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) (alpha)(FM= 6-7 x 10<sup>-21</sup>(m/V)<sup>2</sup>) | ||
|- | |||
|ε | |||
|dielectric constant or relative static permittivity | |||
|- | |- | ||
|M | |M | ||
|Transition dipole moment (measured in debyes) | |Transition dipole moment (measured in debyes) | ||
|- | |||
|N | |||
|Number Density parameter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|φ<sub>fl</sub> | |φ<sub>fl</sub> | ||
| Line 291: | Line 323: | ||
|σ | |σ | ||
|[[conductivity]] (measured in S (Siemens)/cm | |[[conductivity]] (measured in S (Siemens)/cm | ||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|the electronic coupling, transfer integral or resonance integral | |||
|- | |- | ||
|v<sub>π</sub> | |v<sub>π</sub> | ||
| Line 299: | Line 334: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- ! Symbol ! Meaning | |- | ||
! Symbol | |||
! Meaning | |||
|- | |- | ||
|α | |α | ||
|material loss in dB/cm | |material loss in dB/cm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |d | ||
| | |electrode separation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Γ | |Γ | ||
|optical electrical overlap | |optical electrical overlap | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |λ | ||
| | |reorganization energy | ||
|- | |||
|μ | |||
|charge mobility in cm<sup>2</sup> / V s- a mobility >1 is considered good | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Units == | == Units == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- ! Abbreviation ! Unit | |- | ||
! Abbreviation | |||
! Unit | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |°C | ||
°C | |||
|degree(s) Celsius | |degree(s) Celsius | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 13:27, 3 September 2009
Acronymns
| ACRONYMS | Meaning |
|---|---|
| a-Si:H | hydrogenated amorphous silicon |
| AM | air mass |
| AMOLED | Active Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays |
| AO | All-Optical |
| AOS | All-Optical Switching |
| AOS | All-Optical Signal Processing |
| ASF | Anderson, Schultz, and Flory |
| BOS | balance of system |
| CB | conduction band |
| CHP | combined heat and power |
| COP | coefficient of performance |
| CPV | concentrated photovoltaic |
| dc | direct current |
| DFT | Density functional theory |
| DNI | direct normal irradiation |
| ECL | Electrogenerated chemiluminescence |
| EFG | edge-defined film-fed growth |
| EIA | Energy Information Administration |
| EO | Electro-optic |
| EPV | electrochemical photovoltaic |
| ETL | Electron Injection/Transport Layer |
| HCPV | high-concentration photovoltaic |
| HHV | higher heating value |
| HRS | Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering |
| IR | infrared |
| ITO | indium tin oxide |
| IZO | Indium Zinc Oxide |
| LC | Liquid crystal |
| LE | Luminous Efficiency |
| LH1/LH2 | light-harvesting pigment/protein complexes |
| MBE | molecular beam epitaxy |
| MEG | multiple exciton generation |
| MESP | minimum ethanol selling price |
| MOCVD | metalorganic chemical vapor deposition |
| MZI | Mach-Zehnder Interferometer |
| NAE | National Academy of Engineering |
| Nd:Yag | Neodymium doped Ytrium aluminum garnet- a type of laser |
| NHE | normal hydrogen electrode |
| NIR | Near Infrared |
| NLO | Non-linear optics |
| NRC | National Research Council |
| OEC | oxygen-evolving complex |
| OFET | Organic field effect transistor |
| OLED | organic light emitting diode |
| OPV | organic photovoltaic (solar cell) |
| PCET | proton-coupled electron transfer |
| PC | Photonic crystal |
| PCM | phase change storage material |
| PEC | photoelectrochemical |
| PEM | proton exchange membrane |
| PET | Polyethylene terephthalate |
| PMMA | Polymethylmethacrylate |
| PPV | Polyphenylvinylene |
| PRD | priority research directions |
| PT | polythiophene |
| PV | photovoltaic |
| R&D | research and development |
| RC | reaction center |
| SAML | Self-assembled monolayers |
| SHG | Second Harmonic Generation |
| SLO | Spatial Light Modulation |
| TCO | transparent conducting oxide |
| TCNL | Thermochemical Nanolithography |
| TFT | Thin-Film Transistor |
| THG | Third Harmonic Generation |
| TM | Transverse Mode |
| TMS | theoretical modeling and simulation |
| TPA | Two Photon Absorption |
| TPF | Two Photon Fluoresence |
| TPV | thermophotovoltaic |
| UPS | Ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy |
| U.S. | United States |
| UV | ultraviolet |
| WOLED | White organic light-emitting diode |
| XAFS | X-ray absorption fine-structure (spectroscopy) |
| XPS | X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy |
| ZT | thermoelectric figure of merit |
Variables and Constants
Common
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| c | speed of light (c = 299,792,458 m/s approx 3 x 106m/s) |
| ν | frequency |
| h | planck's constant (h = 6.62606896x 10-34 J s = 4.135667 x 10-15eV s) |
| λ | wavelength (visible spectrum is 400-700nm) |
Absorption and Emission
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| ε | extinction coefficient of a molecule |
| Φ | quantum yield |
| Ψ | wave function |
EO Properties
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| μ | dipole moment (mu) measured in debyes |
| α | linear polarizability (alpha) |
| β | first order hyperpolarizability (microscopic) (beta) |
| cos3θ | order parameter |
| δ | Two photo cross section measured in Goppert-Mayer units (GM), with 1 GM=1×10-50 cm4 s molecules−1 photon−1 >100gm is high.) |
| r | Pockels coefficient or Linear Electo-optic Cofficient Pockels Effect r~ 10-12 – 1—10 m/V |
| r33 | Electro-optic cofficient (chi 33)(FM= 1000 pm/V) |
| χ2 | second-order nonlinear susceptiblity (first order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) |
| χ3 | third-order nonlinear susceptiblity (second order hyperpolarizability) (macroscopic) (alpha)(FM= 6-7 x 10-21(m/V)2) |
| ε | dielectric constant or relative static permittivity |
| M | Transition dipole moment (measured in debyes) |
| N | Number Density parameter |
| φfl | Fluoresence Quantum Yield a ratio of photons absorbed over photons emitted |
| σ | conductivity (measured in S (Siemens)/cm |
| t | the electronic coupling, transfer integral or resonance integral |
| vπ | half-wave driving voltage |
Devices
| Symbol | Meaning |
|---|---|
| α | material loss in dB/cm |
| d | electrode separation |
| Γ | optical electrical overlap |
| λ | reorganization energy |
| μ | charge mobility in cm2 / V s- a mobility >1 is considered good |
Units
| Abbreviation | Unit |
|---|---|
| °C | degree(s) Celsius |
| $/kW | dollar(s) per kilowatt |
| μm | micrometer(s) |
| μs | microsecond(s) |
| Å | angstrom(s) (10-10m) |
| amp | ampere(s) |
| as | attaseconds- one quintillionth of a second |
| Bbl | billion barrels |
| cm | centimeter(s) |
| cm/min | centimeter(s) per minute |
| eV | electron volt(s) |
| fs | femptosecond(s) |
| gal | gallon(s) |
| Gha | gigahectare(s) |
| GJ | gigajoule(s) |
| Gtons | gigatons (109 tons = 1 billion tons) |
| GW | gigawatt(s) (109 W = 1 billion watts) |
| kg | kilogram(s) |
| kWh | kilowatt hour(s) |
| kWth | kilowatt(s) (thermal) |
| K | Kelvin |
| L | liter(s) |
| MHz | megahertz |
| mm | millimeter(s) |
| MW | megawatt(s) (106 W = 1 million watts) |
| MWe | megawatt(s) (electric) |
| MWth | megawatt(s) (thermal) |
| MW/yr | megawatt(s) per year |
| nm | nanometer(s) |
| nm/s | nanometer(s) per second |
| ps | picosecond(s) |
| psi | pound(s) per square inch |
| s | second(s) |
| TW | terawatt(s) (1012 W = 1 trillion watts) |
| W | watt(s) |
| Wp | peak watt(s) |
| yr | year(s) |
Agencies, Programs and Institutions
| ACRONYMS | Meaning |
|---|---|
| DOE | Department of Energy |
| IPCC | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change |
| NSDL | National Science Digital Library aka National STEM Distributed Learning |