Difference between revisions of "Acronyms and Unit Abbreviations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Cmditradmin (talk | contribs) |
Cmditradmin (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|AM | |AM | ||
|air mass | |air mass | ||
|- | |||
|AMOLED | |||
|Active Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays | |||
|- | |||
|AO | |||
|All-Optical | |||
|- | |||
|AOS | |||
|All-Optical Switching | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ASF | |ASF | ||
| Line 32: | Line 41: | ||
|dc | |dc | ||
|direct current | |direct current | ||
|- | |||
|DFT | |||
|direct normal irradiation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DNI | |DNI | ||
| | |Density functional theory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DOE | |DOE | ||
| Line 47: | Line 59: | ||
|EIA | |EIA | ||
|Energy Information Administration | |Energy Information Administration | ||
|- | |||
|EO | |||
|Electro-optic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EPV | |EPV | ||
|electrochemical photovoltaic | |electrochemical photovoltaic | ||
|- | |||
|ETL | |||
|Electron Injection/Transport Layer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HCPV | |HCPV | ||
| Line 56: | Line 74: | ||
|HHV | |HHV | ||
|higher heating value | |higher heating value | ||
|- | |||
|HRS | |||
|Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IPCC | |IPCC | ||
| Line 65: | Line 86: | ||
|ITO | |ITO | ||
|Indium Tin Oxide | |Indium Tin Oxide | ||
|- | |||
|IZO | |||
|Indium Zinc Oxide | |||
|- | |||
|LC | |||
|Liquid crystal | |||
|- | |||
|LE | |||
|Luminous Efficiency | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LH1/LH2 | |LH1/LH2 | ||
| Line 86: | Line 116: | ||
|NHE | |NHE | ||
|normal hydrogen electrode | |normal hydrogen electrode | ||
|- | |||
|NIR | |||
|Near Infrared | |||
|- | |||
|NLO | |||
|Non-linear optics | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NRC | |NRC | ||
| Line 92: | Line 128: | ||
|OEC | |OEC | ||
|oxygen-evolving complex | |oxygen-evolving complex | ||
|- | |||
|OFET | |||
|Organic field effect transistor | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OLED | |OLED | ||
| Line 101: | Line 140: | ||
|PCET | |PCET | ||
|proton-coupled electron transfer | |proton-coupled electron transfer | ||
|- | |||
|PC | |||
|Photonic crystal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PCM | |PCM | ||
| Line 110: | Line 152: | ||
|PEM | |PEM | ||
|proton exchange membrane | |proton exchange membrane | ||
|- | |||
|PMMA | |||
|Polymethylmethacrylate | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PRD | |PRD | ||
| Line 122: | Line 167: | ||
|RC | |RC | ||
|reaction center | |reaction center | ||
|- | |||
|SAML | |||
|Self-assembled monolayers | |||
|- | |||
|SLO | |||
|Spatial Light Modulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TCO | |TCO | ||
|transparent conducting oxide | |transparent conducting oxide | ||
|- | |||
|TCNL | |||
|Thermochemical Nanolithography | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TFT | |TFT | ||
Revision as of 10:54, 3 June 2009
Acronymns
| ACRONYMS | Meaning |
|---|---|
| a-Si:H | hydrogenated amorphous silicon |
| AM | air mass |
| AMOLED | Active Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays |
| AO | All-Optical |
| AOS | All-Optical Switching |
| ASF | Anderson, Schultz, and Flory |
| BOS | balance of system |
| CB | conduction band |
| CHP | combined heat and power |
| COP | coefficient of performance |
| CPV | concentrated photovoltaic |
| dc | direct current |
| DFT | direct normal irradiation |
| DNI | Density functional theory |
| DOE | U.S. Department of Energy |
| ECL | Electrogenerated chemiluminescence |
| EFG | edge-defined film-fed growth |
| EIA | Energy Information Administration |
| EO | Electro-optic |
| EPV | electrochemical photovoltaic |
| ETL | Electron Injection/Transport Layer |
| HCPV | high-concentration photovoltaic |
| HHV | higher heating value |
| HRS | Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering |
| IPCC | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change |
| IR | infrared |
| ITO | Indium Tin Oxide |
| IZO | Indium Zinc Oxide |
| LC | Liquid crystal |
| LE | Luminous Efficiency |
| LH1/LH2 | light-harvesting pigment/protein complexes |
| MBE | molecular beam epitaxy |
| MEG | multiple exciton generation |
| MESP | minimum ethanol selling price |
| MOCVD | metalorganic chemical vapor deposition |
| NAE | National Academy of Engineering |
| NHE | normal hydrogen electrode |
| NIR | Near Infrared |
| NLO | Non-linear optics |
| NRC | National Research Council |
| OEC | oxygen-evolving complex |
| OFET | Organic field effect transistor |
| OLED | organic light emitting diode |
| OPV | organic photovoltaic (solar cell) |
| PCET | proton-coupled electron transfer |
| PC | Photonic crystal |
| PCM | phase change storage material |
| PEC | photoelectrochemical |
| PEM | proton exchange membrane |
| PMMA | Polymethylmethacrylate |
| PRD | priority research directions |
| PV | photovoltaic |
| R&D | research and development |
| RC | reaction center |
| SAML | Self-assembled monolayers |
| SLO | Spatial Light Modulation |
| TCO | transparent conducting oxide |
| TCNL | Thermochemical Nanolithography |
| TFT | Thin-Film Transistor |
| TM | Transverse Mode |
| TMS | theoretical modeling and simulation |
| TPV | thermophotovoltaic |
| UPS | Ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy |
| U.S. | United States |
| UV | ultraviolet |
| WOLED | White organic light-emitting diode |
| XAFS | X-ray absorption fine-structure (spectroscopy) |
| XPS | X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy |
| ZT | thermoelectric figure of merit |
Units
|
°C |
degree(s) Celsius |
| $/kW | dollar(s) per kilowatt |
| μm | micrometer(s) |
| μs | microsecond(s) |
| Å | angstrom(s) |
| amp | ampere(s) |
| as | attaseconds- one quintillionth of a second |
| Bbl | billion barrels |
| cm | centimeter(s) |
| cm/min | centimeter(s) per minute |
| eV | electron volt(s) |
| fs | femtosecond(s) |
| gal | gallon(s) |
| Gha | gigahectare(s) |
| GJ | gigajoule(s) |
| Gtons | gigatons (109 tons = 1 billion tons) |
| GW | gigawatt(s) (109 W = 1 billion watts) |
| kg | kilogram(s) |
| kWh | kilowatt hour(s) |
| kWth | kilowatt(s) (thermal) |
| K | Kelvin |
| L | liter(s) |
| MHz | megahertz |
| mm | millimeter(s) |
| MW | megawatt(s) (106 W = 1 million watts) |
| MWe | megawatt(s) (electric) |
| MWth | megawatt(s) (thermal) |
| MW/yr | megawatt(s) per year |
| nm | nanometer(s) |
| nm/s | nanometer(s) per second |
| ps | picosecond(s) |
| psi | pound(s) per square inch |
| s | second(s) |
| TW | terawatt(s) (1012 W = 1 trillion watts) |
| W | watt(s) |
| Wp | peak watt(s) |
| yr | year(s) |