Difference between revisions of "Acronyms"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Cmditradmin (talk | contribs) m (→Acronymns) |
Cmditradmin (talk | contribs) m (→Acronymns) |
||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|EFG | |EFG | ||
|edge-defined film-fed growth | |edge-defined film-fed growth | ||
|- | |||
|EFISH | |||
|Electric-field induced second-harmonic generation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EIA | |EIA | ||
Revision as of 15:23, 4 January 2010
Acronymns
| ACRONYMS | Meaning |
|---|---|
| a-Si:H | hydrogenated amorphous silicon |
| AM | air mass |
| AMOLED | Active Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays |
| AO | All-Optical |
| AOS | All-Optical Switching |
| AOSP | All-Optical Signal Processing |
| ASF | Anderson, Schultz, and Flory |
| BOS | balance of system |
| CB | conduction band |
| CHP | combined heat and power |
| COP | coefficient of performance |
| CPV | concentrated photovoltaic |
| dc | direct current |
| DFT | Density functional theory |
| DFWM | degenerate four wave mixing |
| DNI | direct normal irradiation |
| ECL | Electrogenerated chemiluminescence |
| EFG | edge-defined film-fed growth |
| EFISH | Electric-field induced second-harmonic generation |
| EIA | Energy Information Administration |
| EO | Electrooptic |
| EPV | electrochemical photovoltaic |
| ETL | Electron Injection/Transport Layer |
| HCPV | high-concentration photovoltaic |
| HHV | higher heating value |
| HRS | Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering |
| IR | infrared |
| ITO | indium tin oxide |
| IZO | Indium Zinc Oxide |
| LC | Liquid crystal |
| LE | Luminous Efficiency |
| LH1/LH2 | light-harvesting pigment/protein complexes |
| MBE | molecular beam epitaxy |
| MEG | multiple exciton generation |
| MESP | minimum ethanol selling price |
| MOCVD | metalorganic chemical vapor deposition |
| MZI | Mach-Zehnder Interferometer |
| NAE | National Academy of Engineering |
| Nd:Yag | Neodymium doped Ytrium aluminum garnet- a type of laser |
| NHE | normal hydrogen electrode |
| NIL | nanoimprint lithography |
| NIR | Near Infrared |
| NLO | Non-linear optics |
| NRC | National Research Council |
| OEC | oxygen-evolving complex |
| OFET | Organic field effect transistor |
| OLED | organic light emitting diode |
| OTDM | optical time division multiplexing |
| OPV | organic photovoltaic (solar cell) |
| PCET | proton-coupled electron transfer |
| PC | Photonic crystal |
| PCBM | Phenyl-C61-butyric acid methyl ester- A C60 Fullerene derivative used in heterojunctions |
| PCM | phase change storage material |
| PEC | photoelectrochemical |
| PEDOT:PSS | Poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)poly(styrenesulfonate) Organic_Heterojunctions_in_Solar_Cells |
| PEM | proton exchange membrane |
| PET | Polyethylene terephthalate |
| PMMA | Polymethylmethacrylate |
| PPV or P3HT | Polyphenylvinylene |
| PRD | priority research directions |
| PT | polythiophene |
| PV | photovoltaic |
| R&D | research and development |
| RC | reaction center |
| SAML | Self-assembled monolayers |
| SHG | Second Harmonic Generation |
| SLO | Spatial Light Modulation |
| TCO | transparent conducting oxide |
| TCNL | Thermochemical Nanolithography |
| TFT | Thin-Film Transistor |
| THG | Third Harmonic Generation |
| TM | Transverse Mode |
| TMS | theoretical modeling and simulation |
| TPA | Two Photon Absorption |
| TPF | Two Photon Fluoresence |
| TPV | thermophotovoltaic |
| UPS | Ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy |
| U.S. | United States |
| UV | ultraviolet |
| WOLED | White organic light-emitting diode |
| XAFS | X-ray absorption fine-structure (spectroscopy) |
| XPS | X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy |
| ZT | thermoelectric figure of merit |
| DOE | Department of Energy |
| IPCC | Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change |
| NSDL | National Science Digital Library aka National STEM Distributed Learning |